MPA Logo, San Francisco Maritime National Park Association, USS Pampanito, Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier, Education Programs Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Events Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Volunteer Membership Donate Maritime Park Association Home Page USS Pampanito Submarine Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier Education Programs About Maritime Park Association Home Page Directions to Maritime Jobs at Maritime Facility Rental at Maritime Trustees of the Association Calendar Press Room Store Maritime Map

USS ALBACORE (SS-218)

Lost November 7, 1944



S1 Walter Henry, Jr. Barber
GM2 Kenneth Ripley Baumer
ENS Henry Forbes, Jr. Bigelow
PhMC Edward Brown Blackmon
LT William Walter Bower
MoMM2 Allan Rose Brannam (AKA Brannan, Allan R.)
RT1 Herbert Hodge Burch
S1 Nicholas John Cado
MoMM3 John Joseph Carano
MoMM1 Charles Lee Carpenter
StM2 James Louis Carpenter
F1 Pasquale Charles Carracino
S2 David Stanley Chapman
FC3 Douglas, Jr. Childress
TM1 Frederick Herbert, Jr. Childs
TM2 Perry Aubrey Collom
MoMM2 Audrey Cecil Crayton
TM3 Jack Eugene Cugnin
EM3 John Wilber Culbertson
EM1 Philip Hugh Davis
GM3 Ray Ellis Davis
MM3 Fred Wallace Day (AKA Daye, Fred W.)
TM3 Julius Delfonso
TM2 James Leroy DeWitt
MoMM1 James Thomas Dunlap
RT3 Carl Hillis Eskew
LT(jg) John Francis, Jr. Fortier
S1 Gordon Harvey, Jr. Fullilove
MoMM3 John Wilfred Gant
EMC John Paul Gennett
SC1 William Henry Gibson
LT(jg) John Frederick Gilkeson
F1 Charles Chester Hall
QM3 James Kenneth Harrell
SC1 Robert Daniel Hill
F1 Allen Don Hudgins
TM3 Donald Patrick Hughes
TM3 Eugene Edsel Hutchinson
EM2 Burton Paul Johnson
QM2 Sheridan Patrick Jones
S1 George Kaplafka
S2 Nelson, Jr. Kelley
SM1 Morris Keith Kincaid
F1 Victor Edward Kinon
MoMM2 Joseph Mike Krizanek
S2 Arthur Star Kruger
LT Walter Emery, Jr. Lang
EM3 Jack Allen Little
S1 Kenneth Walter Manful
S1 Patrick Kennyless McKenna
StM2 Willie Alexander McNeill
EMC Joseph Norfleet Mercer
GM2 Leonard David Moss
TM2 Richard Joseph Naudack
S1 Encarnacion Nevarez
S1 Joseph Hayes Northam
S1 Frank Robert Nystrom
F1 Robert James O'Brien
TMC Elmer Harold Peterson
TM2 Charles Francis, Jr. Pieringer
MoMM1 James Teel Porter
S1 Jerrold Winfred, Jr. Reed
LT Francis Albert Riley
LCDR (CO) Hugh Raynor Rimmer (AKA Rimer, H. R.)
QMC A. B. Roberts
S1 James Ernest Rowe
RMC Philip Shoenthal
SC2 George Maurice Sisk
MoMM2 Joe Lewis Spratt
MoMM3 Harold William St. Clair (AKA St. Claire, Harold W.)
MoMMC Arthur Lemmie Stanton
EM1 Robert Joseph Starace
EM2 John Henry Stephenson
Y2 Maurice Crooks Strattan
MoMM1 Earl Richard Tanner
EM3 William George Tesser
RM3 Paul Raymond Tomich
LT(jg) Charles Edward, Jr. Traynor
LT (XO) Theodore Taylor Walker
EM2 Elmer Weisenfluh
EM3 James Donald Welch
MoMM2 Richard Albert West
MoMM2 Wesley Joseph Willans
F1 Leslie Allan Wilmott
RM2 David Robert Wood

 

Copyright © 2006-2011, Maritime Park Association
All Rights Reserved
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 2.01, 18 Sep 2011