MPA Logo, San Francisco Maritime National Park Association, USS Pampanito, Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier, Education Programs Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Events Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Maritime Park Association Home Page Volunteer Membership Donate Maritime Park Association Home Page USS Pampanito Submarine Historic Ships at Hyde Street Pier Education Programs About Maritime Park Association Home Page Directions to Maritime Jobs at Maritime Facility Rental at Maritime Trustees of the Association Calendar Press Room Store Maritime Map

USS GROWLER (SS-215)

Lost November 8, 1944



TM1 John Henry Abel
EM2 Howard Warren Archer
S1 Hermas Conrad Baker
GM3 Troy Martin Beatty
EM1 William Vincent Bergfeld
S2 Harold Harvey Blackston
TM2 William Dawson Booker
MoMMC Charles Russell Boone
RM2 Robert Stuart Bridge
ENS William Kenneth Carr
QM2 Robert Louis, Jr. Chamblin
MoMM3 LaVerne Charles Clark
StM3 Bennie Cleveland
F1 Gordon Byxbe Dallman
MoMM1 John Archibald Darby
FC2 Gilbert Pryor Daughtrey (AKA Daughtery, Gilbert Pryor)
EM1 Ferdinand Edison Dawson
F1 Alexander Louis, Jr. Durand
F1 Roland DeWitt Erikson
MoMMC Alexander Ferrario
StM2 Willie Flippens
MoMM1 Clarence Edwan, Jr. Fredman
EM2 Albert Joseph Fryer
F1 Harry Alexander George
CDR (CO) Howard Walter Gilmore, 7-Feb-43 GROWLER (SS-215)
LT(jg) Walter Madden Gregory
TM2 Robert Edward Hakanson
TM3 Robert Harris
S1 Harry Frank Heald
SC2 Warren Edmund Hedrick
MoMM2 William Christopher, Jr. Hickey
TM2 Ralph Edwin Hope
EM3 Albert Michael Jacobs
CEM Euin Melborn Jenes (AKA ), 1-Jan-44 GROWLER (SS-215)
LT(jg) Gordon Ward Jewett
LT(jg) Lloyd Stanley Johnson
YN3 Harry Anthony Kaczmarek
F3 Wilbert Fletcher Kelley (AKA Kelly, W. F. ), 7-Feb-43 GROWLER (SS-215)
MoMM1 Donald Joseph Kuba
RT2 Roy Stuart Laderman
RM1 Robert Ephraim, Jr. Lane
MM1 Melvin Putman Leveille
S1 Ernest Peter Lorio
S1 Garrett Lynch
TM1 John Hobert Maddox (AKA Maddux, John H.)
EMC Lloyd Bronzia Maness
MoMM2 Wallace Seth Manning
LT (XO) Richard Keeble, Jr. Mason
QM3 John Joseph McLaughlin
TM2 Louis Robert McMullen
MoMM2 Curtis Maurice Melancon
FC3 Alfred Metzler
GM3 Dale Clarence Miller
F1 Arthur Joseph, Jr. Minkle
EM2 William Morrison
RT2 Bernard Natov
LT Norman Wilfrid Naylor (AKA Naylor, Norman Wilfred)
F1 Charles Fredrick Nixon
CDR (CO) Thomas Benjamin, Jr. Oakley
SC1 Louis Richard Orth
RM2 Albert Donald Owen
S2 Johnnie Padilla
S1 Henry Robert, Jr. Parus
MoMM3 Raymond Joseph Picard
TM3 Eugene Wallace Post
MoMM3 Charles Henry Ratnecht
MoMMC Edgar Perry Read
S1 Henry Edward Rhodes
RM3 Eugene Wilson Rothenberger
YN2 Kurt George Schulz
TM3 Paul, Jr. Sebestyen
S1 Clark Oliver Shay
RT2 David Garrett Simmons
LT(jg) Walter Donald Smith
TMC Walter Lewis Smith
QM3 Nicola Luca, Jr. Stevanovich
S1 Steven Joseph Stoiner
MoMMC James Wesley Stubblefield
S1 Carl Francis Suba
MoMM2 Joel A. Tanner
F1 Donald Thomas Thigpen
LT Francis Pugh Thomas
PhM1 Harold Eugene Thompson
F1 Rena Bernard Tullier
EM2 Paul F. Vail
EM3 Ralph Vecere
EM2 Roy Douglas, Jr. Welch
S1 Richard Louis Weterings
ENS William Wadsworth Williams (AKA ), 7-Feb-43 GROWLER (SS-215)
MoMM3 Carl Allen Workman

 

Copyright © 2006-2011, Maritime Park Association
All Rights Reserved
Legal Notices and Privacy Policy
Version 2.01, 18 Sep 2011